Posted in Book Tags and Challenges, Bookish Stuff

The Mid-Year Book Freakout Tag 2022

Ahem, can we just ignore the fact that for people like me, half of this year went by in exams and instead focus on the better aspect of life which is, ahem, offline classes without break for two years?

Yes, life is good! ☺️✨

Hey Pals!! Today, we are doing The Mid-Year Book Freakout Tag! Because it is June…already! Just yesterday, I was going through a surreal moment where I got confused when a Booktuber said “in 2022”. For some reason, I was under the impression that we are still living in 2021 πŸ™‚. I need a therapist- my ghost.

*dies unceremoniously*

*Nehal’s ghost has replaced her*

Damn, I was waiting for this! It has been months since you died, I was afraid I might be losing my touch but wow, I am still as gorgeous as before *proceeds to gawk at herself in the mirror*

*Nehal has kicked the ghost out*

I mean, how could it (she?) possibly see anything in the mirror anyway, aren’t ghosts invisible to mirrors or something? Uff, let us move on-

So, as I was saying, it is June already, and I just checked my GoodReads, and realized I have read an embarrassingly less amount of books this year- 25 🫠 (excluding the DNFed ones). This emoji conveys the emotion really well, drowning in its own face, that’s me right now.

Okay, I am not gonna waste more of your time, let us just do this tag! Also for those of you who do not know, this tag is basically a way for readers to analyze how their reading is going halfway through the year. So, let’s start!


1: The best book you’ve read so far in 2022?

For this question, I will not name any rereads (so that choosing gets easy, hehe). So, the best book would be The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson (thanks to Naemi‘s motivation and Ashmita’s incessant gushing, I finally read it). It was about time that I pushed my way through it and I have to say once I got far in, I started to enjoy it so much that I could not put it down. I actually skipped doing homework because of this book and that usually does not happen. By the time I finished it, I was in absolute shock. I could not stop thinking about how intense this book was.


2: The best sequel you’ve read so far in 2022?

Champion by Marie Lu. The whole book was not as enjoyable as I had expected but it was a fabulous sequel with one of the best endings I have ever read. The last two chapters and the epilogue were so heart-wrenching! It was the perfect kind of ending!


3: New release you haven’t read yet but want to?

Bridge of Souls by V.E. Schwab. This is the final book in the Cassidy Blake series, and even though I was not a big fan of the first two books, they were not bad. The reason I want to read this book is purely to finish this series lol, but I still haven’t started it.


4: Most anticipated release for the second half of 2022?

I do not usually keep a track of new releases but there is one which is on my TBR- Nothing More To Tell by Karen M. McManus. I have read three books by this author and had different experiences with all of them but I really like the writing style, and if possible, I would love to read this book.


5: Biggest disappointment?

Pretty sure that after this unpopular opinion I will have to change my name to “The Hate I Get” because ahem, people never stop raving about it. Please don’t hate me 😭. I appreciate the concept and the author for writing something this inspiring, but the book in itself was so boring πŸ’€. There was no plot, which is okay except that that’s the thing that bored me. I don’t really think it was my type. Even though there wasn’t anything wrong, I still somehow found it boring, like I didn’t care one way or the other for the characters. They all had personalities but they still felt basic, their emotions and feelings were written all over the page instead of being showed to us. So, not bad, just disappointing…*flees to Hogwarts before readers can find and muder her*


6: Biggest surprise?

Fame, Fate and the First Kiss by Kasie West. The title of this book sounds kind of meh so I was not really expecting to enjoy this book as much as I did but it turned out to be exactly the kind of distraction I needed at the time I read it. The romance was cute and the side plot, with all the movie shooting scenes, was fun to read.


7: New favorite author?

I do not exactly have a new favorite author but if I have to pick one then it would be Marissa Meyer (the author of The Lunar Chronicles), I guess. Her writing style was so good, even with a clichΓ© plot, the way she wrote her story, the characters and the world-building got me hooked and gave me so much comfort to read.


8: Newest fictional crush?

PC: Pinterest

Kai from The Lunar Chronicles 😍. He is soooo freaking cute omgg, and caring, flirty aah!!! Please someone get me a Kai 😍😭.


9: Newest favorite character?

Kelsier from The Final Empire! Whenever I think about this book, one moment returns to my head, the most significant Kelsier-related scene. He makes such a great character and an awesome leader who is flawed but determined, who never gives up, and manages to keep the spirits of the group lively when everybody is seeping in despair.


10: Book that made you cry?

Towards the last page of rereading Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, I got a bit teary-eyed. I read the book for the third time and yet…aah, it is so good though, and it hurts to think about even now.


11: Book that made you happy?

I reread Magnus Chase and the Sword of Summer and that was hilarious! Uncle Rick’s sense of humor is pretty unbeatable.


12: Favorite book-to-movie adaptation you’ve seen so far this year?

Uh…none actually. I don’t think I have watched that many movies or TV shows this year. I have been focusing more on other stuff and the urge to watch something has been pretty low lately.


13: Favorite review you’ve written this year?

Bold of you to assume that I write book reviews on my so-called book blog. Let me check.

Okay wow, this is embarrassing. I just checked and um…the last review I wrote dates back to 12 December, 2021. I don’t know if I should laugh or cry πŸ™‚.


15: What books do you really need to read by the end of this year?

The Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare. I started this trilogy last year out of nowhere but I just could not finish it ugh! I really enjoyed the first two books, they were not all that great but I had a lot of fun reading them. I tried the audiobook for the third book but I did not like it and I do not want to read the ebook. So I bought the physical copy and I’m hoping to read it soon.


So. that was all for me! Have you read any of these books? What is the best and the worst book you have read this year? Let me know in the comments πŸ˜€.

Author:

Welcome to my site where I talk about all things bookish and from time to time, put my writing skills to test.

31 thoughts on “The Mid-Year Book Freakout Tag 2022

    1. I know 😭😭. I’m horrible 😭🀩. I mean i liked the story it just wasn’t my type 😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭.
      Maybe it was the trashy narration πŸ’€.

      AND YES, I WIL READ IT SOON!

      Liked by 1 person

  1. AHHHH, I AM SO PROUD RIGHT NOW!! πŸ˜‡ Not only did you put The Final Empire in your number one spot, but you also mentioned Kelsier as your new favorite character!!! And Order of the Phoenix got a mention as well! πŸ₯° I think in light of all that, I can probably forgive you for not liking THUG 🀣 (Though c’mon, Nehal – that book is so good! How could you!! 😜)

    I think I’ll let you deliver that opinion on the final Cassidy Blake book, though. I already found the first one to be pretty bland, so I have no plans to continue the series πŸ˜… I am looking forward to your infernal devices opinions though!

    Also, I was happy to see your ghost make an appearance πŸ‘» It has not convinced me it isn’t needy, though… 😜

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Of course I mentioned The Final Empire! That book is lit 🀩. So glad that I read it. And Kelsier is unbeatable. And yes, thanks for forgiving me 😭. I have a feeling THUG was probably one of those books I should have read as a physical one, that could be a reason why I didn’t like it much…
      And yeah, I don’t have much hopes for the Cassidy Blake series either. I think it’s better suited for kids not gonna lie, it’s not creepy enough to be enjoyable for us lol. And yup, will finish infernal devices soon!
      Yeah okay, maybe my ghost is a little needy but hey, who isn’t?! πŸ’€

      Liked by 1 person

      1. You could read the seven husbands of evelyn hugo if you haven’t already. I found it good. I don’t read many unique romance stuff so I don’t have much recommendations there. But if romance as a side plot i acceptable, then you can try the legend trilogy. It’s dystopian, but the romance proceeds so nicely. The first book is good but the second and third are amazing!

        Like

  2. nehal! i am SO glad to see mistborn the final empire as your favourite so far haha, it was been sitting on my shelf for two years and i’ve yet to get to it! but knowing you loved it is motivating me! agree on marissa meyer’s books being such comfort reads and yeah kai >>> love the tag as always, happy mid-2022! <33

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I still ALWAYS write 2021 instead of 2022, what alternate reality am I living in??? 😭
    ahhh and the ending of champion was COMPLETELY heartbreaking!! And I’ve never read the hate you give because it’s so hyped and I’m pretty sure I won’t love it as much as everyone else does!! ( I’m kind of glad someone found it disappointing hahah)
    KAI AHHH HE IS THE BEST!! Oooh I LOVE the chapter titles from the sword of summer- they’re just so so funny!!
    loved this post!!!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. We’re living in the alternate reality I guess πŸ˜‚.
      And I know right, Champion has the best endings ever, just thinking about it even now makes my heart …😭
      🀩 You’re the first person whose happy that i didn’t enjoy the hate u give hehe.
      KAI SUPREMACY! And lmao yeah, the chapter titles of magnus chase are seriously lit πŸ˜‚.
      Thanks so much, Suhani!!

      Like

  4. no but I absolutely LOVE this post because YOUR GHOST APPEARED AGAIN!! After so loooong 😭😭 ALSO ALSO! mistborn!! Favorite book of the year so far?? Excuse me while I run to devour it AHHHHHH!! i’m sorry the hate u give turned out to be disappointing though 😭 the hype surrounding it is INSANE so I’m happy to know there’s someone to keep me company if I end up disliking it too

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Aaaah, my ghost is so pleased to know that it was missed. 🀩
      And yesss, please read the mistborn! It’s amazing πŸ˜€.
      And lol, I have a feeling you would like the hate u give, but obviously i hope you don’t πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      Like

  5. i found the hate you give pretty disappointing too 😭😭 i dnfed it 🀑
    WIN FOR THE FINAL EMPIRE. well, look who finally made you read it 😎😎
    πŸ˜‚πŸ€¦ write more book reviews nehu. nak katva diya ladki ne πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You did?????? Omg you’re my favourite human being in the world 🀩🀩.
      Yesss, you sure did make me read final empire though πŸ˜‚! I remember how when i told u i was reading it again u didn’t even sound happy as you were so convinced i wud give up πŸ˜‚.
      🀧πŸ₯Ί Yes i really do need to write more.

      Liked by 1 person

      1. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ yeah cuz we were almost reading it at the same time and when has that ever worked out well 🌝☠️
        AND the fact that you couldn’t get over the fact that kelsier was thirty something yrs old πŸ˜‚πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ€£

        yeah you do. (coming from someone who hasn’t written a single review of the hundred+ books she has read this yr πŸ’©)

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Ohhh yeaaaah, you always finish a buddy read before me πŸ™‚.
        Yes, that was a highly disturbing revelation at that time πŸ₯Ί. Isn’t he 38? Damn.
        🀣 We should write a joint book review then.

        Liked by 1 person

      3. broo it’s either that or we both end up roasting it soo much we can’t make ourselves read it anymore πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

        i remember you being b-b-buttttt isn’t he like 17-18 like normal books?? 🀣🀣 WHY IS HE SO OLD. it makes me happy he was old tho. imagine what happened to him happening to 17 yr old Kelsier 🀑

        we should. pretty sure we would spend half the post convincing people to not read it ☠️🌝

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s