Posted in Ramblings

500 Followers! 🤩 + My New Blog Name!!

#happytears

Hey Pals!! So, omg I HIT 500 FOLLOWERS!? 😱

If this is a dream, please don’t wake me 😌. Dreams are better than reality anyways. I love it, I love this moment omg! Thank you, thank you so much!

It’s been an year since I started blogging and I’ve hit 500 followers and that means so much to me, I want to thank you all for supporting me, it would never have been possible without you 😍.

Wondering how much more cheesy I can be 🤐.

But seriously, these are two achievements in the same month! First, my blogiversary, and now 500 followers. Not to mention, a third achievement- the full stop that I posted last week was my 100th post, look at the irony 🙂.

But anyways 😂, thank you so so much. I honestly don’t know what else to say, I really wanna do an assumptions post today if I’m being honest, but I don’t think anybody would be all interested. So anyways, just wanna say, thank you so much.

So, I guess Ashmita’s craziness is rubbing off on me for I just googled what 500 people look like 😂, just like she did when she hit 1000, so this is how many they are:

And O! M! G! That is a lottt!!! 😱

*dies*

**Due to the sudden death of the person writing this blog, the former narrator has been replaced by their *ahem* ghost**

Seriously Nehal, that’s when you decide to leave!?

I gotta tell you guys, being a ghost I’m not good at this, but before y’all leave, I have one news to giv—

**The ghost has been kicked out of the post to be replaced by the former narrator who has just *ahem* resurrected**

Sorry for the inconvenience 🙂. And ugh, I’m cringing, that was so not hilarious!

So, here’s the big news: I am finally officially changing my blog name from Books and Words to….

Quirky Pages

I really hope you like it coz I do! Like I think it suits my vibe? Plus, if I think too much about it, I’ll end up pointing out reasons why it ain’t right, so I’m just gonna go with the flow. Thanks to my sister for suggesting it! You probably don’t like it much but I like it, and in the end that’s what matters. I can’t tell you how happy I am to finally find a name that I actually really like 😌. Took me a whole year, t’was about time.

Also, let me know what kind of posts you enjoy reading the most of mine, or what kind of posts you would like to read more of in the future, down in the comments, please. It would mean a lot! Thanks once again for supporting me always ❤!!


Author:

Welcome to my site where I talk about all things bookish and from time to time, put my writing skills to test.

150 thoughts on “500 Followers! 🤩 + My New Blog Name!!

  1. Hey Nehal! Just thought I should share it with you too. Saania is a good blogging friend of mine and has released a book recently, so she asked me if I could share it with my friends who are interested in books. So I thought you would like it. Do check it out, here’s the link:

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s