Categories
Ramblings

5 Things My School Taught Me That I Am Thankful For πŸ§

A VERY serious thank you to my school πŸ™‚

No intro, jumping right into the point!

1: I am thankful to my “all girls” school for teaching me how to interact with boys

Since LKG (I still don’t know what it stands for btw πŸ˜„) I have always studied in the same school meaning in an all-girls school (don’t judge me, it’s one of the most popular ones in my city). This means that there is absolutely no boy in my school. As crazy as it may sound, it’s true. So because of that, we children know exactly how to behave with boys πŸ˜‚.

I’ve had a few guy friends in my life from time to time so I have avoided the awkwardness and I don’t find it uncomfortable to be around boys and talk with boys. It feels perfectly normal to me. Though, that’s not the case with some of my other friends. Not everyone I know finds it normal. It’s just something they are so not used to that what they think about it is just nonsensical. But understandable! TBH, it makes things a little fun at times but can be annoying at others too.


2: I am thankful to my school for teaching me… Maths!

Now, who doesn’t like Maths! Who doesn’t like solving the same sum over and over again only to get stupid results! Who doesn’t like finding out how long it will take for 20 men to finish a 30-day meal if they keep running for 3 hours non stop at a speed that is 1/4th the speed of Gatimaan Express if its final velocity is 20m/s and the direction of the wind is equal to the hypotenuse of a triangle with base 3 cm! Courtesy of teachers: take value of pi as 3.14 cm πŸ™‚.

The other day, my maths teacher was talking about the letter “Z” and I accidentally misheard it for “jet” and when I looked it up on Google, here’s what I found (brace yourself):

In mathematics, the jet is an operation that takes a differentiable function f and produces a polynomial, the truncated Taylor polynomial of f, at each point of its domain. Although this is the definition of a jet, the theory of jets regards these polynomials as being abstract polynomials rather than polynomial functions.

Yeah, Maths is THE BEST….πŸ™ƒ.


3: I am thankful to my school for teaching me how to do stitching and knitting 🀨

From running stitch to knot stitch, our school taught us stuff we would never always use in our life. Yeah, seriously, I am planning on knitting sweaters when I grow up, selling them at cheap costs and making a living πŸ˜†. Honestly, I don’t even remember how to do the chain stitch anymore. And that’s not the only thing we had to make. We made stuff so rare and so useful that even the Oxford Dictionary wouldn’t have their names listed in it. Makrams, bukrams (not sure if the spelling is right) glittering baskets, clay pots and even beautifying mobile covers! So useful, I know right!


4: I am thankful to my school for teaching me that English is superior to Hindi

I study in a Convent School so obviously, our teachers are constantly enforcing stupid rules to make us speak in English at all times. And since rules are rules, we do what? We break them, of course.

Now, English is an awesome language but there is something called “DESHBHAKTI” if you have ever heard of it. Hindi is our “MAATRABHAASHA” and if you tell us to stop talking to each other in our MAATRABHAASHA, boy, who will ever listen to you?

Being an Indian, I especially feel weird seeing people insert random English lines in their conversations with friends. To me, if I start speaking in English with my friends, my friends would think that I have inhabited a ghost or something. And who are these teachers, telling us to stop speaking in Hindi when we students, have literally caught Neelam Ma’am, our English Teacher, calling her fellow teachers yaar an infinite number of times?


And last, but so not the least…

5: I am thankful to my school for teaching me that the other section is always better than ours.

Come on now, in which school doesn’t this happen πŸ˜‚! Teachers only have one line and that is:


That’s all. Thanks for reading. Let me know how much you can relate πŸ˜‚. Stay safe. AdiΓ³s!!

By Nehal Jain

Welcome to my site where I talk about all things bookish and from time to time, put my writing skills to test.

60 replies on “5 Things My School Taught Me That I Am Thankful For πŸ§”

LKG stands for Lower Kindergarten!πŸ˜† And totally relatable!!!! Except for the all girls school. But, that does not mean I talk to boys comfortably, because, nope! I don’t(they are some weird species πŸ˜‚)!! A sarcastic post by a sarcastic girl is always da best🀣 Awesome post Nehu!!

Liked by 2 people

πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚πŸ™‚

Liked by 1 person

Gosh the amount of sarcasm dripping from this post πŸ˜‚πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ€£ and a hard agree with literally each and every one of them… except the first one cuz I go to a co-ed school. No all girls. But the maths one is sooo true! And yeah! I remember in junior classes we were also made to do stuff like decorating mobile covers, lanterns and what not 🀣 and my previous school used to fine us…with rupees 5 each time we spoke in any language other than hindi. We even had a English monitor in class. I mean what an honourable job. πŸ™‚ In my case it’s not for Hindi though…hindi is their but my mother tongue is bengali. So yeah 😁 great post!

Liked by 4 people

I know right!!
These crafts are utter useless. I don’t know why they even teach us when they know in the end it will be our moms who make them πŸ˜†.
What an honorable job indeed πŸ˜‚πŸ€£
Thanks a lot AshuπŸ˜™

Liked by 1 person

Yeahh!! Lucky u. My mom never did a thing for me. She herself was a teacher in my school πŸ˜‘ and things like that were given sooo much importance in my home goodness πŸ˜‚πŸ€£πŸ€£ and yeah. Honourable job indeed. Lol. Welcome nehu!! β€οΈπŸ–€

Liked by 1 person

The sarcasm here caught me unawaresπŸ˜…πŸ˜… I go to an all girl’s school too and I can definitely relate…haha I was in the English medium class and all of the teachers would blame everything that went wrong on us ‘because English medium’ urghh but other than that I’ve had no problems with languages. OK I actually love maths but I live with two sisters who hate maths with a passion and I can definitely understand you hereπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Liked by 1 person

Lol, it’s okay πŸ˜‚.
Teachers always blame us children, I don’t understand why 😩.
And bro!!!!! You love maaaaaaths!!! I don’t know if I should be more surprised or angry or laughing 🀣😭🀣

Liked by 1 person

Haha the sarcasm is everything! You’re right tho, there is nothing better than working my brain tired to solve maths problems that I will never come across in my life again. I mean come on, when will I ever buy that many oranges? And the section thing is so true! The other section is always better than ours, and both sides hate each other πŸ˜‚

Liked by 1 person

OMG HAHAHAHAHAH! This is SO relatable! I was in an all girls Convent school too! AND all the points are true other than Maths. Maths is fun and I am a nerd. πŸ˜›
We had this course called SUPW where the sole purpose was to teach us how stitch and do household things – it was so annoying.
And the talking to boys bit – thankfully I moved to a co-ed school for +2 – otherwise I would have been SO awkward around them – I was a lil awkward still!

Liked by 1 person

Maths is fun!??!! 😱
THEE DARETH BETRAY THOUEST OWN KIND!!!!!
I’m just kidding πŸ˜‚. I don’t like maths tho lol.
We used to have CRAFTS AND SUPW till 9th, it is such a pleasure to be finally rid of it 🀩.
I also know how to talk to boys at this pount, since I’ve grown around with boys, but I don’t why, sometimes the weirdness just starts creeping innn πŸ˜₯🀣

Like

Haha it’s so true! I haven’t been in a girls school before but sometimes I think it would be fun and sometimes I think that it’s better to be with my funny classmates including boys😁 and the last point…. Can’t find anything more relatable πŸ˜‚

Liked by 1 person

Haha, πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ the sheer sarcasm 😏 !!!!!
Very well written nehal πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘
I studied in a co-ed school but I went to a coaching class that has separate timings for girls and boys and things sometimes went pretty awkward there!!!!!
I agree on imposing the English thing πŸ˜‘πŸ˜‘πŸ˜‘, I mean, tell the teachers first to follow this…..

Liked by 1 person

Hahaha – that last one is so true πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ And it was the same excuse for any papers that teachers still had to return – “Well, I still have to grade class B’s exams before yours, so this might take a while…” I’m definitely using that when I’m a teacher myself πŸ˜πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Also, obviously, math is the best! How could anyone disagree with that! πŸ₯° πŸ“

Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s